GinnVillas - Travel in America, Europe, South America and australia

 Search
 Advanced SearchView Cart   Checkout   
 Location:  Home » World Travel » McCarthy, Cormac » The RoadJanuary 9, 2009  


Categories
Travel
World Travel
Asia Travel
Europe Travel
America Travel
America Hotels
South America
Europe
Australia
Middle East
The Road
The Road
enlarge
Author: Cormac Mccarthy
Publisher: Knopf
Category: Book

Avg. Customer Rating: 4.0 out of 5 stars(1680 reviews)
Sales Rank: 8840

Languages: English (Original Language), English (Unknown), English (Published)
Media: Hardcover
Number Of Items: 1
Pages: 256
Shipping Weight (lbs): 1.2
Dimensions (in): 9.3 x 5.7 x 1.3

ISBN: 0307265439
Dewey Decimal Number: 813.54
EAN: 9780307265432
ASIN: 0307265439

Publication Date: September 26, 2006
Release Date: September 26, 2006
 
 All (154) New (46) Used (78) Collectible (30)
Showing page 6 of 8
 « PREV  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$49.50
Usedpatbkman1
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars(50 reviews)
Location: United States (TX)
Comments: Publisher: KNOPF
Date of Publication: 2006
Binding: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Condition: Very Good +/Very Good +
Description: 0307265439 Remainder A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some light reading wear, minor pagedge soil and one light corner bump. The 24.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear, some minor edgewear and a light crease to the front pastedown. Orange paper/black cloth. A veryyyyyyyyy nice copy. 2007 Pulitzer. Great read.

Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$49.80
Usedaboundbookcompany
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(33 reviews)
Location: United States (KS)
Comments: Edition: First Edition; First Printing.; Very Good/Very Good; Very good Ex Library with card/pocket in rear, old mylar jacket cover was removed from front and rear pastedowns removing some of the paper which is fully hidden by DJ flaps and a white lib label on spine and rear panel of attractive black jacket. First edition (stated) , first printing with all required first issue points. Very good, non price clipped DJ. Book is tight and clean, jacket looks very nice. Winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Movie release is Nov 08. ; 8vo.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$72.50
Usedaboundbookcompany
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(33 reviews)
Location: United States (KS)
Comments: Edition: First Edition; First Printing.; Near Fine/Near Fine; Two Hardcover first editions, first printing (Cities of the Plain and The Crossing) plus the softcover movie version of The Road, later printing in very good condition. Cities of the Plain in near fine in like non price clipped DJ. Rear blank endpaper has the following stamp: "Purchased at public sale surplus materials from the SLCLS" and a tiny remainder mark on bottom edge. The Crossing is near fine in like, non price clipped DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. ; 8vo.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$75.00
Usedabookshop
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(88 reviews)
Location: United States (PA)
Comments: Publisher: Knopf
Date of Publication: 2006
Binding: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine
Description: 0307265439 Tiny red remainder dot to bottom edge. A searing, post-apocalyptic novel and winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize; 241pp. Made into a Movie that will be released in Novemberr 2008 by Director John Hillcoat and it stars Viggo Mortensen and Guy Pearce.

Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$94.50
Usedpatbkman1
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars(50 reviews)
Location: United States (TX)
Comments: Publisher: KNOPF
Date of Publication: 2006
Binding: Hard Cover
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Condition: Fine/Fine
Description: 0307265439 A square solid tight clean uread virtually new copy. The 24.00 jacket has some veryyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy light rubbing wear else fine. Orange/black cloth. A very nice copy of the 2007 Pulitzer. Great read.

Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$94.96
Usedthomas_books
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(74 reviews)
Location: United States (AZ)
Comments: First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 2007 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Fine book in fine dj.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$95.00
Usedtornbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(65 reviews)
Location: United States (TX)
Comments: Fine in Fine jacket First Edition, First Printing. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. F/F. Hardcover, quarter cloth with copper gilt titles, 241 pp, DJ, faint edgewear, else a very nice, clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$98.50
Usedaboundbookcompany
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars(33 reviews)
Location: United States (KS)
Comments: Edition: First Edition; First Printing.; Fine/Fine; Two Cormac McCarthy newly minted so to speak Classics: The Road, first edition, stated second Printing and No Country for Old Men, first edition, first printing. The Pulitzer Prize Winner The Road Movie will be released this year and No Country for old men was last years award winning movie. No Country for old men is an unread copy, boards remain fairly stiff, free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine, non price clipped DJ. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. The road is a near fine book, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped, rubbed DJ. (The Road was published in 2006 and No Country for Old Men, 2005). ; 8vo.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$100.00
Usedthescoldingcatbookstore
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars(33 reviews)
Location: United States (CA)
Comments: Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4"'"-9 3/4"'" tall. Black cloth quarter bound with orange rubbed paper boards. Text and pages clean. A once read book. McCarthy's sparse, yet strategically placed, prose is what will make this book a classic in American Literature of the time. If one takes the long view of history This book could very easily become a 'marker' historians of the future will refer to, in order to gauge the feeling of the time. Like Historians refer to Melville, and Whitman today.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$100.00
Usedattic254
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars(15 reviews)
Location: United States (SC)
Comments: NF in NF jacket 1st edition. 2007 Pulitzer Prize Winner. Small bump to book cover and DJ at upper front and back corners.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Powered by Associate-O-Matic